Program

Monday, September 19, 2022
13:30-14:00, Opening and welcome note

14:00- 14:45, Plenary lecture: “The 12 pleasures of science”, Marcel Zwietering, Wageningen University, The Netherlands

14:45-16:15, Parallel session 1: Microbial fermentation

Session Chairs: GATTI Monica, MAURIELLO Gianluigi

  • Bruno Domingues Galli, Faculty of Science and Technology – FEB, Free University of Bolzano “Spotlight on the meta community of the south tyrolean cheese microbiome”
  • Marilisa Giavalisco, Agricultural, Forest and Food Sciences, University of Basilicata “Use of Lactiplantibacillus strains and yeasts for the production of fermented table olives and extra virgin olive oil”
  • Anđela Martinović, DeFENS, University of Milan “The ability of Streptococcus thermophilus ST870 to modulate urease activity in healthy subjects’ fecal samples depends on the biomass production process”
  • Samantha Rossi, Dipartimento di Scienze e Tecnologie Agro-alimentari (DISTAL), University of Bologna “Biotechnological approaches to valorise alternative protein source, waste and by-products of food industries.”

14:45-16:15, Parallel session 2: Bakery products

Session Chairs: MESSIA Maria Cristina, LAUREATI Monica

  • Veronica Oliviero, Department of Agriculture, University of Naples Federico II “Design and validation of healthy leavened bakery products: Focus on chemical-physical and sensory properties”
  • Martina Moretton, Department of Agricultural, Food, Environmental and Animal Sciences, University of Udine “Formulation and processing strategies for obtaining bakery products tailored to the elderly’s needs”
  • Alice Costantini, Faculty of Science and Technology, Free University of Bolzano “Leavened Baked Goods for Improving the Functionality”
  • Oumayma Toumi, Agricultural Sciences, University of Sassari “Use of response surface methodology to investigate the effect of partial substitution of sodium chloride with Salicornia ramosissima powder in wheat dough and bread”

16:15, Award: What for?, Video presentation of the selected final proposals

16:15 – 17:00, Coffee break and poster viewing

17:00 – 18:30, Parallel session 3: Food analysis

Session Chairs: CASIRAGHI Ernestina, CORBO Filomena

  • Silvio Iacovino, Department of Agricultural, Environmental and Food Sciences, University of Molise “Flour rheological properties assessed through empirical and fundamental methods”
  • Anna Luparelli, Dept. Chemistry, University of Bari “Development of innovative methods for the multiple analysis of allergens in processed foods”
  • Luca Menegoz Ursol, Department of Agri-Food, Environmental and Animal Sciences, University of Udine “Optimization of rapid analytical protocols for monitoring the contamination with hydrocarbons of petrogenic origin in the olive oil supply chain”
  • Giacomo Bedini, DIBAF, University of Tuscia “Use of non-destructive analysis techniques for the technological and chemical-physical characterization of fruit and vegetables and for monitoring of the drying process ”

17:00 – 18:30, Parallel session 4: Microbial characterization

Session Chairs: GIACOMINI Alessio, MANZANO Marisa

  • Cecilia Crippa, Department of Agricultural and Food Sciences, University of Bologna “Application of Next Generation Sequencing for the characterization of microbial hazard in Italian dairy and meat food productions realized in small-scale plants”
  • Federica Barbieri, Department of Agricultural and Food Sciences, University of Bologna “Characterization of new bio-protective and functional lactic acid bacteria isolated from spontaneously European fermented sausages”
  • Luca Bettera, Food and Drug Department, University of Parma “Non-starter Lactic Acid Bacteria: origin and characterization for a potential targeted use in cheesemaking”
  • Rossella Filardi, DeFENS, University of Milan “Isolation and characterization of new isolates of Akkermansia muciniphila with a focus on antibiotic-resistance phenotypic and genotypic traits.”

END OF DAY 1

———————————————————————————————————————-

Tuesday, September 20, 2022
8:30 – 9:15 Plenary Lecture: “From idea to business start-up – developing entrepreneurial skills for life”,  Jonathan Tait, EIT Food, Belgium

9:15 – 10:45, Parallel session 5: Food sustainability

Session Chairs: ANESE Monica, RINALDI Massimiliano

  • Mirella Noviello, Dipartimento di Scienze del Suolo, della Pianta e degli Alimenti, University of Bari “Sustainable approaches to winemaking and wine aging”
  • Marika Valentino, Agraria, University of Naples Federico II “Biopolymer active coating to extend the shelf-life of minimally processed fruits and vegetables”
  • Angela Michela Immacolata Montone, Department of Industrial Engineering, University of Salerno “Development of edible coating functionalized with hydroxyapatite, complexed with bioactive compounds for the shelf-life extension of food products”
  • Valeria Frigerio, DeFENS, University of Milan “Shelf-life estimation as a strategic tool for the eco-design of a sustainable food packaging”

10:45, Award: What for?, Video presentation of the selected final proposals

9:15 – 10:45, Parallel session 6: Food Biotechnology

Session Chairs: DI PIERRO Prospero, CAPECE Angela

  • Serena Malabusini, Department of Food, Environmental and Nutritional Sciences, University of Milan “Bioetholgy of a promising parasitoid associated with fig pests”
  • Chiara Purgatorio, Scienze degli Alimenti, University of Teramo “Alternative antimicrobial strategies for the replacement of traditional preservatives and evaluation of the impact on stability and safety of food products”
  • Francesca Melini, DIBAF, University of Tuscia “Application of metabolites secreted by plant growth- promoting bacteria to selected crops and evaluation of nutritional quality thereof”
  • Francesco Salini, Department of Agriculture, Food, Environmental, and Animal Science, University of Udine “Heterologous expression of two novel antimicrobial peptides and investigation of their dedicated protease”

10:45, Award: What for?, Video presentation of the selected final proposals

10:45-11:30, Coffee break and poster viewing

11:30 – 13:30 Parallel session 7: Food Processing

Session Chairs: NICOLI Maria Cristina, GAMBACORTA Giuseppe

  • Nazarena Cela, School of Agricultural, Forestry, Food and Environmental Sciences, University of Basilicata “Optimization of microbrewing process for high quality gluten free beer production”
  • Aniello Falciano, Department of Agricultural Sciences, University of Naples Federico II “Processing and Innovation in the Neapolitan Pizza Manufacturing”
  • Fosca Vezzulli, DiSTAS, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore “Multifactorial traceability and characterization of green and roasted coffee”
  • Davide Emide, DeFENS, University of Milan “The complexity of protein network in foods: insight in the protein structure in cereal products”
  • Andrea Bresciani, Department of Food, Environmental and Nutritional Sciences (DeFENS), University of Milan “Effects of processing on pulses and related products”

11:30 – 13:30 Parallel session 8: Probiotics, prebiotics and nutraceutics

Session Chairs: RIZZELLO Carlo, MINERVINI Fabio

  • Stefan Klettenhammer, Faculty of Science and Technology, Free University of Bolzano “Innovative techniques to encapsulate food-grade bioactives”
  • Claudia Cappello, Science and Technology – Food engineering and Biotechnology, Free University of Bolzano “A Novel Functional Herbal Tea Containing Probiotic Bacillus Coagulans GanedenBC30: an In Vitro Study Using the Simulator of the Human Intestinal Microbial Ecosystem (SHIME)”
  • Margherita D’Alessandro, Department of Agricultural and Food Sciences, University of Bologna “Development and investigation of functional foods conceived for specific categories of consumers and produced with selected strains isolated from healthy vaginal environment and human breast milk”
  • Annalisa Porrelli, Dipartimento di Scienze del Suolo delle Piante e degli Alimenti, University of Bari “Functional food and per os microbial delivery system with a potential role in the prevention of diseases related to the human intestinal microbiota”
  • Giovanni Turchetti, DIBAF, University of Tuscia “Identification and characterization of bioactive plant extracts and evaluation of viable use in the food industry”

13:30 – 14:30 Lunch and poster viewing

14:30-15:15, Plenary lecture: “The future of wine-making… the role of the scientific research”, Luigi Moio, University of Naples Federico II and President of the OIV, Italy

15:15 – 16:45 Parallel session 9: Food Circularity

Session Chairs: SEVERINI Carla, DI MONACO Rossella

  • Patricia Dahdah, Agrarie – Sezione Biotecnologie microbiche Agroalimentari, University of Sassari “Valorization of olive oil extraction by-products through functional bread making”
  • Marco Montemurro, Department of Soil, Plant and Food Sciences (DISSPA), University of Bari “Exploitation of unconventional plant matrices and agri-food waste through biotechnological processes”
  • Marica Troilo, Department of Soil, Plant and Food Science, University of Bari “Grape pomace as an innovative flour for the formulation of bakery products: how nutritional, textural and sensorial properties were affected?”

15:15 – 16:45 Parallel session 10: Targeted nutrition

Session Chairs: FERROCINO Ilario, DE FILIPPIS Francesca

  • Massimiliano Tucci, Department of Food, Environmental and Nutritional Sciences, University of Milan “Definition and validation of a healthy and sustainable dietary pattern, enriched with plant-based foods rich in bioactives compounds, in the context of the MIND FoodS Hub project”
  • Flavia Casciano, DISTAL, University of Bologna “In vitro study of short-term effect on gut microbiota of foods and ingredients for specific consumer categories”
  • Cinzia Franchini, Department of Food and Drug, University of Parma “Promotion of nutrition knowledge and sustainability of dietary behaviors in different student populations”
  • Veronica D’Antonio, Faculty of Bioscience and Agro-Food and Environmental Technology, University of Teramo “Role of typical foods from Abruzzo region in reducing oxidative, inflammatory and metabolic stress in frail elderly people and/or affected by degenerative diseases”

16:45 – 17:00, Awarding Ceremony: Fondazione Prof. Roberto Massini – ETS

17:00 – 18:30, Poster viewing and discussion

17:30 – 19:00, PhD Coordinators meeting

20:00 – …, Social dinner

————————————————————————————————————————————

Wednesday, September 21, 2022
9:00 – 9:45, Plenary lecture: “Sustainable nutrition: the new challenge for the Italian food system”, Mauro Fontana, President of the Italian AgroFood Cluster (CLAN), Italy

9:45 – 11:45 Parallel session 11: Innovation in the food system

Session Chairs: DALLA ROSA Marco, GALGANO Fernanda

  • Federico Basso, Department of Agricultural, Food, Environmental and Animal Sciences, University of Udine “Hyperbaric storage: An innovative and sustainable technology to extend stability and improve functionality of food”
  • Giulia D’Alessio, Faculty of Bioscience and Agro-Food and Environmental Technology, University of Teramo “Impact of high dynamic pressure treatments on the physicochemical properties and technological functionality of pea proteins”
  • Giulia Romano, Department of Agri-Food, Environmental and Animal Sciences, University of Udine “Optimization of cooking for food service: matching quality and nutritional requirement as drivers for development of innovative tools”
  • Mehmet Onur Oral, DAFNE, Università di Foggia “Adding unprecedent economic and social values to the side- and by-products of mediterranean fruit and vegetables by reshaping them in novel source of nutrients and tailored food products mediated by 3D printing technology”
  • Vincenzo Valentino, Department of Agricultural Sciences, University of Naples Federico II “Validation of Microbiome Mapping Strategies for the Food Industry”

9:45 – 11:45 Parallel session 12: Wine quality and analysis

Session Chairs: MENCARELLI Fabio, FRACASSETTI Daniela

  • Francesco Maioli, DAGRI, University of Florence “Monitoring and management of chemical and physical wine parameters by using different tank materials into the winemaking process”
  • Giulia Scalzini, Department of Agricultural, Forest and Food Sciences, University of Turin “What is the best time to harvest red grapes cv. Nebbiolo destined to withering? A three-years study”
  • Sabrina Voce, Scienze Agroalimentari, Ambientali e Animali, University of Udine “Yeast strain and processing technology affect the composition of yeast autolysates: characterization and potential effects on wine evolution”
  • Paola Bambina, Scienze Agrarie, alimentari e forestali, University of Palermo “1H-NMR-based metabolomics to assess the impact of the soil on the chemical composition of Nero d’Avola red wines”
  • Rolla El Harati, Agriculture sciences, University of Sassari “Utilization of citral as antimicrobial on the mutants of Σ1278b library of Saccharomyces cerevisiae

11:45-12:30, Awarding ceremony: What for?, Federalimentari

12:30 – 13:00, Closing remarks

13:00 – 14:30, Lunch and farewell